Monday, February 17, 2020

UPMINSTER CAMERA CLUB

WITH ROSEMARY WILLIAMS

AT THE DORA MAAR EXHIBITION, TATE MODERN

A very interesting afternoon was had with Rosemary who guided us around various rooms to show us all the creative techniques that Dora Maar made possible in the 1930's.

She was a great innovator of her time and her darkroom skills look as modern today, without the existence of Photoshop!

Attached are a couple of examples of her work. The exhibition is still on until 15th March.





Members of the club being shown around by Rosemary Williams


Thursday, February 13, 2020

FEBRUARY 2020 MONTHLY PDI COMPETITION 

WINNING IMAGES

ADVANCED

1st Wild Bearded Vulture
by Reg Mellis

2nd Great Grey Owl Plunging Into Snow After Vole
by Reg Mellis

3rd Swan
by Joe Travasso

H.C. Rasta Singer
by Martyn Addison-Smith

H.C. Black Faced Impala Reflection
by David Lund


H.C. Sunrise
by Eric Bush

H.C. The Flower Girl
by John Hastings

H.C. Red Headed Agama Sunbathing
by Reg Mellis

INTERMEDIATE

1st Cobbolds Point
by Iris Donovan

2nd Brown Eagle
by Andrew Shorey

3rd Snow Leopard
by Andrew Shorey

H.C. Lake Buttermere
by Andrew Shorey

H.C. Becky
by Jean Gerrish

PRELIMINARY

1st On Reflection
by Malcolm Hines

2nd Katie
by Peter Owen

3rd Blue Tit 
by Steve Christie

Monday, February 10, 2020

ROMFORD CAMERA CLUB

GOLD CUP

Another victory on the road, as we narrowly win in a tight, high scoring contest.
Congratulations and well done to the authors of our entries, especially to Eric Bush for a 20 for, you guessed it Southwold Pier.

First Light Southwold Pier 20
Rag & Bone Man 19
Botany Bay 17
Puddle Reflection 18
Dalmatian Pelican 18


Upminster  92
Woodford & Wanstead 91
Romford 90
Chingford 90
Thurrock 88
Dagenham Did Not Show. 


Our Vice Chairman receiving the Trophy 

Thursday, February 6, 2020

FEBRUARY MONTHLY PRINT

WINNING IMAGES

ADVANCED

1st Rag & Bone Man
by Dave Wilcox

2nd Dancing In The Dark
by Dave Wilcox

3rd Straining Tower
by Dave Wilcox

INTERMEDIATE

1st Otter
by Jean Gerrish

2nd The Tunnel Busker
by Peter Wills

3rd Rafa Nadal
by Jean Gerrish

H.C. Lauren
by Jean Gerrish

PRELIMINARY

1st Bouquet of Roses
by Avtar Matharu

Friday, January 24, 2020

OUTINGS 2019-20

WINNING IMAGES

PRINTS

COLOUR

1st Steelworks Seascape
by Andy Shorey

2nd Kate
by Andy Shorey

3rd Sussex Dawn
by Dave Wilcox

H.C. Devils Dyke
by Dick Williams

H.C. Dragon Boat Race
by Colin Smith

H.C. Lauren
by Iris Donovan

MONOCHROME

1st Stall Holder, Cambridge
by Iris Donovan

2nd Whizzing Past
by Iris Donovan

3rd Ice Cream Time
by Jean Gerrish

H.C. The Rat Catcher
by Iris Donovan

PDI'S

1st Into The Storm
by Dave Wilcox

2nd Tintern Abbey
by Andy Shorey

3rd Chihuly Glass
by Jean Gerrish

H.C. Katie
by Peter Owen

H.C. Dancers Maldon Car Show
by Iris Donovan





Thursday, January 16, 2020

JANUARY 2020 MONTHLY PDI

WINNING IMAGES

ADVANCED

1st Fish Eagle About To Pounce
by David Lund

2nd The Moroccan
by David Lund


3rd Glencoe
by John Hastings

H.C. Wild Golden Eagle
by Reg Mellis

INTERMEDIATE

1st Puffin With Sand Eel
by Rana Chakraborty

2nd Blea Tarn
by Andy Shorey

3rd Rutting Time
by Rana Chakraborty

H.C. Alleyway in Bellagio
by Andy Shorey

H.C. Paddling
by Jean Gerrish

PRELIMINARY

1st Taking The View
by Peter Owen


2nd Dog Days of Summer
by Malcolm Hines

3rd The Eyes Have It
by Peter Owen